Tuesday, February 26, 2013

WSN's WIAA Regional Quarterfinal Predictions

WSN predicts the following for tonight's WIAA Regional Quarterfinal Games:

Girls Hoops: Playoff predictions for opening regional games

02/26/2013, 10:00am CST
By Norbert Durst
The WIAA playoffs begin with regional games across the state tonight with the Resch Center in Green Bay as the destination.
I will be making predictions for each and every game of the playoffs from Division 1 to Division 5.
Here are my picks for tonight's regional games:

Division 5
Sectional 1
Washburn over Shell Lake
Siren over Solon Springs
Luck over Birchwood
Mellen over Mercer
Drummond over Frederick
Winter over Bayfield
Owen-Withee over Rib Lake
Gilman over Cornell
Prentice over Bruce
Thorp over Lake Holcombe
Clayton over New Auburn
Glenwood City over Turtle Lake
McDonell Central over Prairie Farm
Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran over Clear Lake

Sectional 2
Niagara over Laona
Elcho over Florence
Phelps over Tigerton
Wabeno over Wisconsin Valley Lutheran
Goodman/Pembine over Three Lakes
Almond-Bancroft over Northland Lutheran
Newman Catholic over Gresham
Hilbert over White Lake
Sheboygan Christian over Stockbridge
Lena over Sevastopol
Gibraltar over Kohler
Oneida Nation over Wausaukee
Sheboygan Lutheran over Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah
Suring over Bowler
Green Bay New Lutheran over St. Thomas Aquinas

Sectional 3
Eleva-Strum over Alma/Pepin
Blair Taylor over Elmwood
Cochrane-Fountain City over Gilmanton
Plum City over Independence
Assumption over Granton
New Lisbon over Alma Center-Lincoln
Loyal over Greenwood
Columbus Catholic over Port Edwards
Royall over Kickapoo
Cashton over Wonewoc-Center
Hillsboro over La Farge
Brookwood over Weston
Seneca over Cassville
De Soto over Wauzeka
River Ridge over Highland
Ithaca over North Crawford

Sectional 4
Barneveld over Faith Christian
Pecatonica over Catholic Central
Black Hawk over Johnson Creek
Monticello over Albany
Benton/Shullsburg over Williams Bay
Argyle over Juda
Belmont over Racine Lutheran
Potosi over Abundant Life
Fall River over Cambria-Friesland
Central Wisconsin Christian over Rio
Oakfield over Hustisford
Randolph over Princeton/Green Lake
Trinity Academy over University Lake School
Living Word Lutheran over Eastbrook Academy
Lake Country Lutheran over Salam School